Taskloop Respects Your Privacy

Updated January 5, 2015

Taskloop, LLC (“Taskloop”, “We”, the “Company”) has created this privacy policy in order explain our privacy practices. The following discloses our information-gathering practices for our Taskloop website (the “Site”), and the Taskloop mobile application (the “Service”).

Personal Information

Taskloop collects personal information only if you voluntarily choose to share such information with Taskloop. You may browse the Site without disclosing any personal information. When you register your account using the Service, sign up for newsletters, complete forms for optional programs, enter surveys, contests and other entries,  or communicate in any way with the Company, via electronic communication, the Site, the Service, or otherwise  We collect information including your full name, university, photo, phone number,  e-mail address, credit/debit card information, and any other information provided during correspondence with the Company. You also may choose to send Taskloop personally identifying information in an email message containing information or inquiries about the Site or Service.

Anonymous or Aggregated Data

Taskloop collects and stores certain data about the use of the Site and Service on an aggregate and/or anonymous basis. Taskloop does not purposefully link this information to anything personally identifiable to you.

Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit websites on the Internet, your browser may automatically transmit information to the websites you visit throughout every visit. Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilize persistent cookies that only Taskloop can read and use to save your login information for future logins to the Service, to assist in processing your service requests,  to hold session information, and to track user preferences. We may utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site and Service, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Service, to track the number of entries in Taskloop promotions, sweepstakes and contests and to identify visited areas of the Site and Service. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser and we may use Flash cookies (or local shared objects) to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the Site and  Service. We and our third party service providers may also use "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs," or similar means in connection with the Site and Service and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Users and email recipients, to determine the success of marketing campaigns and to compile aggregate statistics about Site and Service usage and response rates. We may also engage one or more third party service providers to serve online advertisements on our behalf. They may use a “pixel tag” to collect anonymous information about your visits to this Site and to other websites, and they may use that information to target advertisements for goods and services. This information is collected anonymously, in a manner that does not personally identify you.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We are committed to protecting your information and  your identity.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Taskloop will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law. It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to our users via e-mail notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Taskloop website, as determined by us in our sole discretion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Taskloop reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to our users.

IP Address

When you visit and interact with the Site and Service, Taskloop may collect your Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”), which is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use IP Addresses to monitor the regions from which Users navigate the Site.

Only authorized Taskloop staff have access to your Personal Information in its entirety. Other staff may have access to portions of this information if it pertains to their job duties.

The Information We Collect

Any information gathered by Taskloop is used to better your Taskloop experience, and is not shared or sold to any third parties, except as expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use available for viewing and download in the Service. Taskloop reserves the right to view private sites and private posts for the purposes of fixing issues, and to look for copyrighted or other inappropriate material. This will only be done as necessary and these posts will never be shared by anyone else.

Taskloop’s Use of Personal Information

Taskloop uses Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • to provide our products and the Service,

  • for billing, identification and authentication, and fraud prevention,

  • to analyze Site usage and improve our products, Site, and the Service,

  • to generate customer feedback and ideas to better our business practices and products,

  • to contact you and deliver administrative notices and communications relevant to your use our products and services,

  • for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud, criminal activity, or unethical behavior pertaining to the Site or Service,

  • for distribution to third-party contractors that provide services to Taskloop and partners of Taskloop who are bound by privacy restrictions at least as restrictive as those set forth in this Policy,

  • to enforce our Terms of Service available for viewing and download in the Service, and

  • as otherwise set forth in the Policy.

By using this website, you do hereby agree to hold Taskloop harmless from any claims and/or damages that may arise from the actions of any of its affiliates and/or advertisers.

Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and Taskloop believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. Taskloop may use Cookies and other Technologies and Personal Information to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them.

In addition to banner ads, Taskloop may advertise products, companies and events that we think might interest you through the email address you provide and via integration in the Site and Service.

Taskloop may analyze Personal Information and Web Navigational Data based on your interests and may use the analysis from this information in a way that doesn’t reveal a User’s personal information (“Market Research”) in order to:

  • Market the Service

  • Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of Users

  • Increase the likelihood that a group's experience with the Service is relevant to its interests as a whole

Taskloop uses data at the individual level to sell products and services to Users who express an interest in these products and services, through a poll for example, or to Users who can be presumed to have an interest based on results from our Market Research.

Child Protection

We do not offer services to, or target, persons under the age of 18. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will purge any information we receive from people we believe to be children under 18 from our database and cancel the corresponding accounts.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access your personally identifiable information that we collect and maintain via the Service by logging into the Service and "Editing" your account. Information gathered online via the Site can be retrieved, edited, or deleted by sending an e-mail request to info@taskloop.io or mitch@taskloop.io. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. The main form of identity management is your “.edu” college-sponsored e-mail address. A valid, verified .edu e-mail address is a prerequisite for using the Service.

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please direct e-mail messages to info@taskloop.io.